·        Nikolai Bozhilov,Chairman, the Centre for SouthEast European Studies (confirmed)

·        Nickolay Mladenov,Bulgarian Minister of Defence (invited)

·        Rumyana Zheleva,Bulgarian Minister of Foreign Affairs (invited)

·        John Ordway, Charge d’ affaires, US Embassy (invited)

 

10:30-12:30 SESSION 1 Security governance in the Wider Black Sea Region: actors and visions

Moderator:

·        TodorTanev, Sofia University (confirmed)

 

Speakers:

·        Zoltan Martinusz, Director,Directorate for Western Balkans region, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Directorate-General E - External and Political-MilitaryAffairs, General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union (invited)

·        John Rose, Director, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies (invited)

·        Sergei Markedonov, Headof the Inter-ethnic relations department, Institute for Political and MilitaryAnalysis, Moscow(invited)

·        Senior representative ofthe Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs (tentative confirmation)

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch

 

14:00-15:30 SESSION 2 Building a stronger securityarchitecture in the Wider Black Sea Region –national expectations and approaches

Moderator:

·        Plamen Pantev, Sofia University(invited)

 

Speakers:

·        Temuri Yakobashvili,Minister of Reintegration, Georgia (invited)

·        MG Hayk Kotanjian, Head,Institute for National Strategic Studies, Armenian Ministry of Defence(tentative confirmation)

·        Valeri Ratchev, BulgarianMinistry of Defence (invited)

·        Igor Munteanu, ExecutiveDirector, Institute for Development and Social Initiatives, Moldova (confirmed)

·        A view from Ukraine

·        Leila Alieva, Center forNational and International Studies (CNIS), Azerbaijan (tentative confirmation)

 

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

 

16:00-17:30 SESSION 3 NATO’s expeditionary operations andterritorial defence: striking a balance in the new Strategic Concept

Moderator:

·        Vladimir Shopov, OpenSociety Foundation (confirmed)

 

Speakers:

·        Jamie Shea, Director ofPolicy Planning, NATO (invited)

·        Fergus Carr, Universityof Portsmouth (invited)

·        Marcel de Haas, SeniorResearcher, Clingendael Institute (invited)

·        Todor Tanev, Sofia University(confirmed)

 

December 1, Day2

 

09:00-10:30 SESSION 4 Today’s Capabilities in Tomorrow’sOperations: Improving the Crisis-management Toolkit

Moderator:

·        JeffreySimon, National Defence University(invited)

 

Speakers:

·        Velizar Shalamanov, NC3A(tentative confirmation)

·        Nick Witney, SeniorPolicy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations (invited)

·        Liviu Muresan, ExecutivePresident, EURISC Foundation (tentative confirmation)

·        Jakob Hedenskog, FOI(invited)

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00-12:30 SESSION 5 The Wider Black SeaRegion in 2020: Planning for the future

Moderator:

·        Todor Tagarev, Bulgarian Ministryof Defence (invited)

Share in social media



Our partners