August 2003 Regional Workshop Agenda in Baku , Azerbaijan :

29 August -30 August

Arrival of participants

30 August

Tour of Baku

19:00 Official Dinner hosted by Colonel General Abiyev, Minister of Defence

31 August

9:30 – 10:00 Opening remarks:

Araz Azimov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affirs

Sergei Konoplyov, Director, Black Sea Security program

Country presentations

10:00 – 10:30

Azerbaijan : Trans-Caspian Cooperation; Western Security Integration; Iran

Araz Azimov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

10:30 – 11: 00

Bulgaria : New NATO membership; Thoughts on the role of NATO/PfP in the Black Sea .

Ivan Yordanov, Head, International Cooperation Department

11:00 – 11:30

Georgia : Reform on Security Ministries/Westernizing Georgia’s Ministry, Separatist Conflicts and the Threat to Georgian Domestic Stability.

Mamuka Kudava, Director, Department of USA, Canada and Latin America

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 - 12:30

Greece : The relations of the European Union with the Black Sea Countries

General Karadenas, Director, Directorate of Strategic Studies, Minister's Staff

12:30 – 13:00

Moldova : security implications of the unresolved Transdnistria situation on the region; Efforts to curb transnational threats.

Andrei Popov, Head, Department of International Security, MFA

13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 15:30

Romania : New NATO membership; Thoughts on the role of NATO/PfP in the Black Sea ;

Tudor Munteanu, Deputy Undersecretary of Defense, Brigadier General

15:30 – 16:00

Turkey : status of Black sea security organizations (BLACKSEAFOR, etc.); analysis of threat environment and effects on the Black Sea region; US-Turkey Relations.

Omer Tuzel, Head of Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

16:00 – 16:30

Ukraine : Trans-National Threats, Defense Reform/NATO integration

Sergei Pirozhkov, Deputy Secretary, National Security and Defense Council

1 September

9:30 – 10:00

US Cooperation with the Region

James MacDoughall, Principal Director, Office of the Secretary of Defense/International Security Policy/Eurasia

10:00 – 10:30

EUCOM Partnerships programs

Colonel Michael Anderson, EUCOM, Chief, Europe Division, J-5

10:30 – 11:00

EU Cooperation with the Region

Dov Lynch, Fellow, The European Union Institute for Security Studies,

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:00

Security priorities in the Black Sea/Caspian Sea Region

Vladimir Socor, Senior Fellow, Institute for Advanced Strategic & Political Studies

12: 00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Open Discussion

15:30 Conclusion of the Workshop

19:00 Final Dinner

2 September

Departure of participants

Share in social media



Our partners