US - Russia Security Program

November 21 – December 4, 2004

 

21 November

 

16:40   Departure from Moscow to Brussels, SN 2836

18:05   Arrival to Brussels

19:00   Transfer to hotel Jolly Hotel Sablon,

20:00   Dinner

 

22 November

 

7:00     Breakfast

8:30     Departure to NATO

9:30     Briefings

14:00   Briefings

16:00   Meeting with Secretary General

17:00   Departure to hotel

18:30   Dinner

 

23 November

 

7:00     Breakfast

8:00     Check out of the hotel

9:00     Departure to EC

9:30     Briefings at EC

15:30   Departure to train station

17:01   Departure to London by Eurostar train

18:43   Arrival from Brussels to Waterloo Station

19:30   Check in, Strand Palace Hotel

20:00   Welcoming dinner at Johnson Restaurant

 

24 November

 

7:30     Breakfast

9:00     Visit to MoD

9:15     Meeting with Rt. Hon. Geoff Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence

10:00   Briefings at Defence Crisis-Management Cell

12:00   Lunch at MOD

13:30   Briefing on UK Counter-Terrorism Strategy

15:00   Visit to a Territorial Army Unit

18:00   Pub dinner

21:00   Tower of London tour

 

25 November

 

9:00     Visit to the Parliament

14:00   Visit to Royal Air Force Museum

19:00   Dinner at the Irish Guards Regiment

 

26 November

 

7:30     Breakfast

9:00     IISS Seminar

12:00   Lunch

15:30   Visit to the Houses of Parliament

17:00   Tour of the Imperial War Museum

18:30   Dinner 

 

27 November

 

6:30     Breakfast

7:30     Check out and departure to airport Heathrow

10:30   Departure to Boston, AA 109

12:50   Arrival to Boston, Logan

14:30   Check in at SFP

17:30   Dinner

 

 

 

 

Kennedy School of Government

November 28 – December 4, 2004

 

 

 

28 November

 

9:00     Brunch at Spangler Center

10:45   Bus Departure to CambridgeSide Galleria

11:00 – 14:00   Shopping at the CambridgeSide Galleria

14:00   Bus Departs for SFP

15:00   Tour of Harvard in Russian

17:30   Convene at Common Room at SFP with US Participants

18:00   Class Orientation and Introductions

19:00   Reception and Dinner

 


29 Nov – 3 December Harvard Curriculum

(Please see updated schedule for specific information)

7:00     Breakfast

8:00     Study Groups

9:00     Class I

10:15   Coffee Break

10:45   Class II

12:00   Lunch

13:45   Class III

15:00   Coffee Break

15:15   Class IV

16:30   Free Time

18:00   Dinner

 

4 December

 

8:30     Load Luggage on Bus

9:00     Breakfast at the Spangler Center

10:00   Departure for Otis Air Force Base

11:30   Briefing at Otis Air Force Base

12:00   Tour of Planes

13:00   Depart for Lunch

14:00   Lunch in Plymouth

15:30   Depart for Logan Airport

17:00   Arrive at Logan Airport

19:35   Departure to London, AA 108

 


Participant List

 

1.      Brigadier General John Adams

US Delegation to NATO Military Committee

United States Army

USA

 

2.      General-Lieutenant Alexander Alioshin

Deputy Chief of Main Staff

Russian Air Force

RUSSIA

 

3.      Rear Admiral Vladimir Avdoshin

Chief of Operations Directorate, General Staff

Russian Navy

RUSSIA

 

4.      Rear Admiral Nikolay Borisov

Deputy Chief of Department, Main Operations Directorate, General Staff

Russian Navy

RUSSIA

 

5.      General-Major Valeriy Domnitskiy

Deputy Chief of Staff

Privolzhsko-Uralskiy Military District

RUSSIA

 

6.      Colonel Leonid Ermakov

Deputy Direction Chief, Main Directorate for International Military Cooperation

General Staff

RUSSIA

 

7.      Mr. Kevin Flamm

Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization

United States Army

USA

 

8.      Major General John Hudson

Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs)

USA

 

9.      Major General David Huntoon

Commandant

United States Army War College

USA

 

 

10.  Colonel Vladimir Kamenskiy

Group Leader

Main Operation Directorate

General Staff

RUSSIA

 

11.  Colonel Valeriy Katerenchuk

Senior Advisor

Security Council

RUSSIA

 

12.  Colonel Alexander Koval

Chief

Medical-Diagnostic Center

General Staff

RUSSIA

 

13.  Dr. Billy Mullins

Associate Director, Directorate of Strategic Secur

Share in social media



Our partners