The conference in Batumi is the third annual gathering of alumni and regional experts affiliated with Harvard’s Black Sea Security Program, which occurs annually at the John F. Kennedy School of Government. Prior Conferences took place in Yalta, Ukraine (2002) and Baku, Azerbaijan (2003). The primary objectives are: 1) to provide a forum for regional experts to discuss critical security issues pertaining to the Black Sea region, 2) to strengthen and expand the regional network initiated by the Black Sea Security Program’s annual conference, and 3) to involve American general officers and policy makers in dialogue about security in the Black Sea region, and 4) to give regional countries the opportunity to host events associated with the broader Black Sea Security Program.

For more information, please refer to the Black Sea Security Program website at www.harvard-bssp.org or contact Program Director Sergei Konoplyov at 617-495-8046 or sergei_konoplyov@harvard.edu.

List of participants of Batumi seminar, September 2004

Armenia

1.General-Major Armen Darbinian, Deputy Head of National Security Service

2.General-Major Semion Hakopian, Advisor to Minister of Defense, Ministry of Defense

3.Colonel Hayk Kotanjian, Advisor to the Minister of Defense

Azerbaijan

4.General-Major Mammad Beydullayev, Head of Main Inspection, Ministry of Defense

5.Ambassador Ilgar Gurbanov, Ambassador at Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

6.Colonel Elkhan Jabiyev, Deputy Chief of Civil Defence Department

7.Colonel Hijran Rustamzada, Chief of Chemical Service

Bulgaria

8.Brigadier General Stefan Stefanov, Deputy Director, Defense Information Service

Georgia

9.George Baramidze, Minister of Defense

10.Secretary Gela Bezhuashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council

11.Vakhtang Kapanadze, Chief of the General Staff

12.Vasil Sikharulidze, Deputy Minister of Defence

13.Ambassador Rezo Adamia, Georgian Representative to the United Nations

14.Nikoloz Laliashvili, Head of Defence Policy and EuroAtlantic Integration Department-

15.George Choladze, Assistant to Secretary

16.Mr. Archil Tsintsadze, Georgian Defense Attache to the United States

17.Mr. Nikolos Vashakidze, Deputy Secretary, National Security Council

18.Mr. Temuri Yakobashvili, Foundation for Strategic and International Studies

19.Nikoloz Khundsakishvili, Head. Departement of Bilateral Relations

Romania

23.Mr. Ovidiu Dranga, Deputy State Secretary for Euro-Integration, Ministry of Defense

Turkey

24.Rear Admiral Cem Gurdeniz, Chief of Strategy Department, Turkish Navy Headquarters

Ukraine

25.Mr. Boris Andresyuk, First Deputy Head of National Security and Defense Committee, Supreme Rada (until 9/11 only)

26.General Vladimir Shkidchenko, Deputy Head of Mission to NATO, Former Minister of Defense

27.Mr. Sergei Yeremenko, Executive Director, Defense Express News Agency

United States

28.Mr. Maxwell Alston, Chief of Civil-Military Emergency Preparedness, International Directorate of Strategy, Plans and Policy, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, G3

29.Ms. Katherine Bourne, Program Administrator, National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University

30.Lieutenant Colonel Jon Chicky, Country Director for Georgia, Office of the Secretary of Defense, International Security Policy - Eurasia

31.Colonel Steven Dalbey, Director, Eurasian Regional Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, International Security Policy - Eurasia

32.Mr. Dionisio de Leon, Senior Intelligence Officer, Eurasia, Joint Chiefs of Staff

33.Lieutenant Colonel Rob Duggleby, Joint Chiefs of Staff

34.Colonel Richard Green, Chief of Defense Threat Reduction Agency Embassy Operations, Moscow

35.Lieutenant Colonel Robert Hopkins, Turkey Desk Officer, Policy and Plans (J5), United States European Command

36.Lieutenant Colonel Mitch Jackson, US Defense Attache to Georgia

37.Mr. Sergei Konoplyov, Director, Black Sea Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University

38.Dr. F. Stephen Larrabee, Senior Political Scientist, RAND Corporation

39.Blaise Liess, Army Attache to Georgia

40.Lieutenant General Tad Oelstrom, Director, National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University

41.Major Doug Peterson, Desk Officer, United States European Command

42.Paige Prigel, Senior Caucasus Analyst, Joint Chiefs of Staff

43.Major Darren Smith, Deputy, Office of Defense Cooperation

44.Rear Admiral Miles Wachendorf, US Defense Attache to Russia

45.Lieutenant Colonel Rose Warner, J-5 Europe Division, United States European Command

46.General Charles Wald, Deputy Commander, United States European Command

47.CW3 Anderson

48.Major John Kripowicz, Desk Officer

49.Colonel Sales

50.SGT Scheurmier

51.MSgt Sloan

52.LCDR Arny

53.SSG Dan Smith

Share in social media



Our partners