BLACK SEA SECURITY PROGRAM - 2001

 
  • SCHEDULE
  • PARTICIPANTS
  • PICTURES (REQUEST PASSWORD)
  • Download .PDF version
  •  Shedule

    Brussels - NATO
    (May 24, 2001 - May 26, 2001)
    May 24Arrival
    May 25NATO Headquarter and welcome address
    An Introduction to NATO
    Presentation and discussion on current NATO political Issues
    Presentation and discussion on the NATO - Ukraine Strategic Partnership
    Meeting with the Special Advisor to the Secretary General for Central and East European Affairs
    Presentation and discussion on the situation in Kosovo
    Meeting with the Deputy Secretary General
    Proposed meeting with NATO Ambassadors
    Reception hosted by the Ambassador of Ukraine
    May 26Departure
    Harvard University Black Sea Security Program
    (May 26, 2001 - June 5, 2001)
    May 26Arrival
    May 27Tour of Boston
    May 28Presentation 'Regional Strategy'. Speaker: Sherman W.Garnett
    Presentation 'Global Strategic Perspectives'. Speaker: Samuel Huntington
    Luncheon with University Marshal Dr. Richard Hunt
    Presentation 'Russian Intentions'. Speaker: Jack F. Matlock Jr.
    Regional Strategic Perspectives. Delegation and Sherman W. Garnett
    May 29Presentation 'The Revolution in Military Affairs'. Speaker: Stephen Peter Rosen
    Presentation 'Economic Transitions and Regional Cooperation I' . Speaker: Dr. Anders Aslund
    Presentation 'European Security Organizations'. Speaker: Hunter
    Presentation 'Economic Transitions and Regional Cooperation II'. Speaker: Dr. Anders Aslund
    May 30Presentation 'Global Economic Perspectives'. Speaker: Richard Cooper
    Presentation 'Russia in the Region'. Speakers: Gela Charkviani, Carol Saivets
    Presentation 'Regional Economic Cooperation'. Delegation and Sherman W. Garnett
    May 31Presentation 'Economic Transitions and Security'. Speaker: Dr. Marshall Goldman
    Presentation 'Bush Administration Foreign Policy'. Speaker: Dr. Stephen M. Walt
    Luncheon with GUUAM Ambassadors and University Marshal Dr. Richard Hunt
    Open Forum on Strategic Priorities. Ambassadors
    Dinner Hosted by the Caspian Studies Program. Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Starr
    June 1Presentation 'Caspian Energy and Regional Security'. Speaker: Dr. William Richardson
    Presentation 'Cooperation in Law Enforcement'. Speaker: Dr. Robert Wasserman
    Summary: GUUAM and Security in the Region. Speaker: Dr. James Sherr
    June 2Presentation 'Military Reform: A comparative Perspective'. Speaker: Dr. James Sherr
    Presentation 'U.S. Security Priorities in the Black Sea Region and the Importance of Defense Reform'. Speaker: Dr. Edward L (Ted) Warner III
    Dinner at Chart House, Waterfront Boston
    June 3Trip to Crane s Beach
    Visit of Museum of Fine Arts
    June 4Reports of Study Groups on Scenarios. Delegates
    Presentation 'Military Reform'. Speaker: Michael Desch
    Presentation 'Lessons of Ethnic Conflict'. Speaker: John J. Mearsheimer
    Luncheon with Professor Richard Pipes
    Presentation 'International Trade'. Speaker: Dr. Robert Lawrence
    Presentation 'Strategic Priorities in the Caspian and Black Sea'. Speaker: Dr. Geoffrey Kemp
    DoD-Harvard Black Sea Program Washington DC
    (June 5 - June 8, 2001)
    June 5Arrival
    June 6Roundtable discussion with Congressional staffers hosted by Ian Brzezinski (Senate Foreign Relations)
    Congressional views on GUUAM, NIS region, and Black Sea region
    Lunch in Senate Cafeteria, Dirksen Building
    Windshield tour of Washington, DC enroute to Kennan Institute
    Roundtable discussions hosted by Kennan Institute
    Odyssey dinner cruise
    June 7DoD roundtable discussions
    Welcome remarks (Ed Pusey)
    Presentation 'Overview of US security relations with NIS' (Ed Pusey)
    European security integration, NATO, PfP, OSCE, ESDI (Roundtree Room)
    US engagement, mil-mil cooperation (Boudreau)
    Pipeline security (Bryza)
    Keynote speaker Mr. Frank Miller, NSC - US security overview
    Continue roundtable discussions
    Address questions provided by delegation
    June 8Pentagon tour
    Departure

     Participants

    LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
    Armenia
    Artur AghabekyanDeputy Minister of Defense, Major-General
    Gorik AkopyanDeputy Minister of National Security, Major-General
    Armen MkhitaryanDeputy, Parliament of Armenia, and Deputy Chairman, Committee on Security and Defense
    Armen YedigarianDirector, Americas Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Azerbaijan
    Fuad IsgenderovDirector, Department of Information and Analysis, Ministry of National Security
    Javanshir MammadovDeputy Chief, Department of Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Hijram RustamzadeChief, Center of Military and Scientific Research, Ministry of Defense
    Shakhin SultanovNavy Commander, First Rank Captain, Deputy Minister of Defense
    Bulgaria
    Emil YalnazovDeputy Director for International Security, Head of Regional Security and OSCE Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Yordan YordanovState Expert in Regional Co-Operation, USA and Canada Department, International Co-Operation Directorate, Ministry of Defense, Lieutenant Colonel
    Georgia
    Gela CharkvianiAdvisor to the President on International Affairs
    Kakha KatsitadzeDirector, J5, General Staff
    Shalva KupatadzeDirector, Department of Strategic Research and Military Policy, Colonel
    Nikoloz VashakidzeDeputy Secretary, National Security Council
    Greece
    Dimitrios KoutianoudisDeputy Director, Directorate of Defense, Planning, Programming and Budgeting, Minister's Staff, Ministry of Defense, Brigadier General
    Polychronis NalmpantisDeputy Director, Directorate of Strategic Studies, Minister's Staff, Ministry of Defense, Lieutenant Colonel
    Moldova
    Victor MurzacChief, Foreign Relations Department, General Staff
    Yuri PinzaruForeign policy analyst
    Ion SpacDeputy, Parliament of Moldova, Member of National Security Committee
    Ion UrsuFirst Deputy, National Security and Information Agency
    Romania
    Ovidiu DrangaDeputy Undersecretary for Defense Policy, Ministry of National Defense
    Corneliu PivariuDeputy Director, Military Intelligence and Representation Directorate, Brigadier General
    Turkey
    Hasan GogusDeputy Director-General for International Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Kadir SagdicChief, Plans and Policy, Turkish Naval Force Command, Rear Admiral
    Ukraine
    Oleksandr SemikovChief, Military Security and Scientific Research Department, National Defense Center, Armed Forces of Ukraine, Colonel
    Yury ShalytDirector, Directorate on Defense Aspects of National Security, National Security and Defense Council, Rear Admiral
    Oleg SyvushenkoFirst Deputy Chief, Main Operations Directorate, General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, Colonel
    Sergei ZguretsDirector, Center for Army, Conversion and Disarmament Studies, Journalist
    United States
    Gregory B. GardnerMajor General, The Adjutant General, Kansas Air National Guard
    Charles E. GibsonBrigadier General, Commander, 30th Engineer Brigade, North Carolina Army National Guard
    Michael J. HaugenBrigadier General, The Adjutant General, North Dakota Air National Guard
    Clyde MarshRear Admiral, Deputy Director, Expeditionary Warfare, U.S. Navy
    Paul E. MockBrigadier General, Deputy Commander, 311th Corps Support Command, U.S. Army
    Douglas R. MooreBrigadier General, Director, C4, California Air National Guard
    Mike RiceBrigadier General, Chief of Staff, Headquarters, New Mexico Air National Guard
    Frank ScogginsMajor General, Assistant Adjutant General, Washington Air National Guard
    Michael L. SeelyBrigadier General, Assistant Adjutant General, Georgia Army National Guard
    Kenneth F. WondrackBrigadier General, Deputy Commander, 42d Infantry Division, New Jersey Army National Guard
    INTERPRETERS
    Julia EricksonInterpreter, U.S. Department of State
    Natalie LatterInterpreter, U.S. Department of State
    Julia NossovaInterpreter, U.S. Department of State
    Andrew TarutzInterpreter, U.S. Department of State
    OBSERVERS
    Robert BoudreauColonel, Strategy Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Todd BrownMajor, Office of the US Defense AttachŠ¹, Kiev
    Rich ChoppaLieutenant Colonel, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Wanda ChristiansenOffice of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Steve ColeCaptain, Strategy Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    John HibbardUS Navy, Europe
    Lorna JonsOffice of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Darrell KeatingLieutenant Colonel, European Command
    Michael MahonCaptain, Strategy Plans and Policy Directorate (J-5), Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Bennet McCutcheonLieutenant Colonel, European Command
    Ed PuseyOffice of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Ken StolworthyLieutenant Colonel, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia
    Michael ZiebaMajor, Department of the Army, International Affairs
    STAFF
    Nancy A. HuntingtonDirector, Black Sea Regional Security Program, Kennedy School of Government
    Sergei KonoplyovAssociate Director, Black Sea Regional Security Program, Kennedy School of Government
    Kostyantyn BondarenkoProgram Coordinator, Kennedy School of Government
    Daniel KusikProgram Coordinator, Kennedy School of Government
    Lydia SpataruCoordinator, GUUAM Conference, Kennedy School of Government
    Sergei KryshchukIntern, Indiana University
    program.pdf

    Share in social media



    Our partners