BLACK SEA SECURITY PROGRAM 2000

  • SCHEDULE
  • PARTICIPANTS
  • PICTURES (REQUEST PASSWORD)
  • Download .PDF version
  •  Shedule

    Brussels, NATO
    (November 26 - November 29, 2000)
    November 26Arrival
    November 27Programme and Briefings followed by lunch hosted by SHAPE
    Depart SHAPE for a short visit of Waterloo
    November 28An Introduction to NATO
    Presentation and discussion on NATO's Political Agenda
    Presentation and discussion on the NATO-Ukraine Strategic Partnership
    Update on the Situation in Kosovo
    Meeting with the Secretary General
    November 29Departure
    Harvard University Harvard Ukrainian Security Program
    (November 29, 2000 - December 9, 2000)
    November 29Arrival
    November 30Program overview. Speakers: Ernest May / Nancy Huntington
    Presentation 'Ukraine - US Relationship'. Speaker: Sherman W. Garnett
    Presentation 'Ukraine - US Strategic Relationship'. Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Starr
    Welcoming lunch: University Marshal Richard Hunt
    Presentation 'The Global Strategic Environment'. Speaker: Samuel Huntington
    December 1Presentation 'Ukraine's Regional Security challenges'. Speaker: Sherman W. Garnett
    Presentation 'NATO, PfP, OSCE'. Speaker: Richard A. Falkenrath
    Lunch Speaker: Ambassador William Miller
    Delegates Presentations on Regional Security Priorities. Speakers: Sherman W. Garnett, Miller, Commentators
    Presentation: U.S. Foreign Policy in the New Administration. Speaker: Dr. Stephen M. Walt
    December 2Presentation 'The revolution in Military Affairs'. Speaker: Dr. Stephen Peter Rosen
    Presentation 'Executive - Legislative Relations'. Speaker: David King
    Tour of Harvard and Boston
    December 3Trip to Crane's Beach
    Trip to Burlington Mall
    December 4Presentation 'A framework for National Security Decision Making I'. Speaker: Robert Blackwill
    Presentation 'A framework for National Security Decision Making II'. Speaker: Robert Blackwill
    Lunch Speaker: Roman Szporluk (Presentation 'Ukraine and the US: Cultural Dimensions')
    Presentation 'Defense Organization and Management'. Speaker: Ashton Carter / John P. White
    December 5Presentation 'Ballistic Missile Defense'. Speaker: Steven E Miller
    Presentation 'Defense review and reform'. Speaker: Edward Warner
    Presentation 'Managing Change'. Speaker: Zimmerman
    Ukrainian Armed Forces Day Celebration
    December 6Presentation 'The Changing Global Economy'. Speaker: Dr. Richard Cooper
    Presentation 'The evolution of Economic Reform'. Speaker: Dr. Marshall Goldman
    Lunch Speaker: Challenges of Intervention. Speaker: Toft
    Presentation 'The evolution of economic reform II'. Speaker: Dr. Marshall Goldman
    December 7Presentation 'Political Economy of Transition: States, Markets and Civil Society'. Speaker: Saich
    Presentation 'The Uses of Intelligence'. Speaker: Ernest May
    Presentation 'Russian Futures'. Speaker: Allison
    December 8
    Final Presentations by Delegations
    Presentation 'Defense Policy Formulation'. Speaker: Dr. Michael Deutch
    Lunch Speaker: Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur
    December 9Closing Ceremony Certificate Awards
    Departure
    IISS-Harvard University IV Annual Seminar Ukrainian and Eurasian Security Programme International Institute for Strategic Studies London
    (13-15 December, 2000)
    December 13Arrival
    Guided Tour of London
    Reception at the Ukrainian Embassy (60 Holland Park), hosted by H.E. Ambassador Vassylenko
    December 14Opening Remarks. John Chipman, Director IISS, Malcolm Haworth, Director CEE, UK MOD
    Seminar "Developments in European Defence Policy - Implications for Eastern Europe and Eurasia".
    Session One: The origins of European Security and Defence Identity: political and institutional dimensions. Chair: Terence Taylor, Assistant Director, IISS
    Session Two: European Defence Capabilities: ambitions and constraints
    Session Three: Does European Defence Policy enhance security for Eastern European and Eurasian states?
    Meeting with at the Ministry of Defence and Foreign and Commonwealth Office
    Reception hosted by the Director of IISS Dr. John Chipman Arundel House (IISS), 13-15 Arundel Street
    December 15Visit to RMA Sandhurst (Round table meeting at the Conflict Studies Research Centre and visit to the RMA graduation parade)
    December 16Departure

     Participants

    List of Participants
    UKRAINE
    Mr Trokhim Tikhonovich KOVALCHUKDeputy Secretary, Council of National Security and Defence of Ukraine (Head of Delegation)
    Colonel General Victor Ivanovich BANNIKHDeputy Minister of Defense (Deputy Head of Delegation)
    Mr Victor Yurievich TSURKALOHead of Department, Council of National Security and Defence of Ukraine (Secretary of the delegation)
    Lt General Olexander Fedorovich BRUKHOVETSKIYFirst Deputy Chief of Staff of Border Troops
    Lt General Roman Mikhailovich FAKADAYHead of Department, Academy of Armed Forces of Ukraine
    Colonel Boris Volodimirovich KREMENETSKIYHead of Center for Cooperation and Verification, General Staff, Ministry of Defence of Ukraine
    Colonel General Ivan Vasilievich SHTANKOHead of State Department, Ministry of Justice of Ukraine
    Colonel Valentin Kostiantinovich GOROVENKODeputy Chief of Main Operative Department, General Staff, Ministry of Defence of Ukraine
    Mr Vadim Mikolayaovich GUROVFirst Deputy Head of Rada Committee on Industrial Policy, Rada
    Mr Anatoliy Fedoseevich GUTSALHead of Department, Institute of Ukrainian-Russian Relations
    Mr Yaroslav Anatolievich ZHALILOHead of Department, National Institute for Strategic Studies
    Mr Pavlo Volodimirovich MATVIENKOChairman of "National Credit" bank 13. Mr Vasil Vasilovich SHABLOVSKIY, Head of Department, Security Service of Ukraine
    Mr Kostantin Vitaliyovich PALIVODAChairman of "Arkada" Bank
    Col.General Volodimir Gavrilovich POVAZHNIUKCommander of Internal Troops
    Ms Inna Vasilievna OGNIVETSHead of Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Mr Sergei Leonidovich UDOVIKJournalist "Den" newspaper
    Mr Valentin BADRAKJournalist "UNIAN" Agency
    GEORGIA
    Gela BEZHUASHVILIDeputy Minister of Defence, Georgia
    Mikhail OSADZEMember of Parliament
    MOLDOVA
    Lt General Ion COROPCEANChief of General Staff of Armed Forces of Moldova, Vice-Minister of Defence
    Colonel Nicolae CHIMERCIUCChief of Department for Strategic Studies, Ministry of Defence, Moldova
    POLAND
    Mr. Rafal SIENIUCHDirector, International Security Department, Ministry of National Defence of Poland
    Mr. Marek ZIOLKOWSKIDirector of Eastern European Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland
    United States Participants
    Jose Luis BETANCOURTRear Admiral, Commander Mine Warfare Command, U.S. Navy
    Joseph F. FILBrigadier General, Chief Requirements and Program Branch Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Policy Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, U.S.Army
    Dan K. McNEILLLieutenant General, Commanding General, XVIII Airborne Corps and Fort Bragg, U.S. Army
    Paul D. MONROEMajor General Adjutant General, California Army National Guard
    Marne PETERSONBrigadier General, Director Transportation, U.S. Air Force
    Kathy E. THOMASBrigadier General Military Assistant, Air Force Space Command, Company Commander, U.S. Air Force
    Gary A. WINTERBERGERBrigadier General, Commander E-3A Component, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, U.S. Air Force
    Observers
    Nicholas KRAWCIWMajor General, Retired Special Advisor to the Secretary of Defense on Ukraine, U.S. Army
    Franklin LINDSAYFormer Chief Executive Officer, Itek Corporation, Harvard Ukrainian Security Program
    Wanda Pan CHRISTIANSENOffice of Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine, Eurasia
    Robert HUGHESColonel U.S. Defense Attache, U.S. Embassy to Ukraine U.S. Air Force
    Russ KERNLieutenant Colonel, U.S. Assistant Army Attache, U.S. Embassy to Ukraine, U.S. Army
    Brendan McALOONMajor Office of Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine, Eurasia, U.S. Army
    Steven SHEPARDJoint Staff, Major U.S. Army
    Alan STOLBERGU.S. European Command Colonel, U.S. Army
    Maggie WESTU.S. European Command, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army
    Michael ZIEBAOffice of the Secretary of the Army for International Affairs Major, U.S. Army
    Interpreters
    Oles BEREZHNYUkrainian
    Alexander GUBARENKOUkrainian
    Julia NOSSOVARussian
    George SAJEWICHUkrainian
    Leonid SEVERNYAKRussian
    Alexander TSIOVKHUkrainian
    Sergei Vladimirovich YERIOMENKOUkrainian

    Share in social media



    Our partners